PRIVACY POLICY
 

1. INTRODUCTION

 

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our website: www.featherandmoss.co.uk 

 

Feather and moss Photography is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data

(referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).


2. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may process the following categories of personal data :

 

  •  We may process data about your use of our website and services ("usage data"). The usage data may include : your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system.

 

  • We may process your personal data that are provided in the course of the use of our services ("service data").The service data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you.

 

  • We may process information that you post for publication on our website or through our services ("publication data"). The publication data (mainly reviews) may be processed and moved across the website, google account and social media.

 

  • We may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding goods and/or services ("enquiry data"). The enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of offering, marketing and selling relevant goods and/or services to you.

 

  • We may process information relating to transactions, including purchases of goods and services, that you enter into with us and/or through our website ("transaction data"). The transaction data may include your contact details, your card details, bank account details and the transaction details. The transaction data may be processed for the purpose of supplying the purchased goods and services and keeping proper records of those transactions.

 

  • We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us ("correspondence data"). The correspondence data may include [the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms. The correspondence data may be processed for the purposes of communicating with you and record-keeping. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business and communications with users.

 

3. SENSITIVE DATA

 

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

 

4. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

Through the website, if client enquired via web contact me tab.

 

Through the telephone or email, if client enquire via telephone or email.

 

Through social media, if client enquire via social media – eg. Facebook, Instagram.

 

 

We may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU, advertising networks such as Facebook based outside the EU, such as search information providers such as Google based outside the EU, providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as data brokers or aggregators.

 

We may also receive data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

 

5. PROVIDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO OTHERS- DATA TRANSFERS

 

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

 

Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.

Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers.

Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.

Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

6. INTERNATIONAL AND NATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS


We may have to share your personal data with the business partners such as: photography product vendors, digital retouchers, graphics designers, marketing products vendors, props vendors whom are business partners with us, where within this section it means only images are subject of transfer.

In rare situations, your data such as name, address and telephone number may be transferred directly to product vendors, if it's requested by you, for your ordered products to be sent directly to you.

 

7.  MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

 

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

 

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case, you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. However, you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.

 

If you would like to opt out please email back to: featherandmossphotography@gmail.com

 

 

8. RETAINING AND DELETING PERSONAL DATA

 

Personal data such as names, date of birth\due date, emails, address, telephone numbers mainly on contracts and books will be retained as long as business will exist. Mainly for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Aga Tetera Photography may delete or dispose above details after 6 years from the service or/and purchased made. Some of them may be retained to provide best customer service in the future if client will use business again.

 

Data as images:

*all raw files will be disposed after client viewing

*all purchased digital files will be stored as long as business will exist in case if client loses their copy, Aga Tetera Photography will not be liable to provide the copy of the images to client, as its client responsibility to back those images up.


Client has right to know that the images as well as personal data can be permanently deleted from the discs as well as from back-ups and books on their request.


9. DATA SECURITY

We have done everything to ensure your personal data is stored correctly and safe, we also take all preventions to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed.

10. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

To view more and in details please visit:
https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

 

11. COOKIES

Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google's privacy policy is available at:https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. Please check your browser for details.

©Copyright Feather and moss photography - Portrait, Newborn & Family Photography in Manchester - All Rights Reserved